YSL Loulou Handbags Easy Returns

The Row Bags: Your Questions Answered

Set out below are the most frequently asked questions about the row bags, dealt with using what can actually be verified. Treat every price throughout as an observed 2026 market price recorded in September of that year rather than an official price list, since the brand publishes none. Reported but unconfirmed claims are named as such, not papered over. Where a figure comes from a resale report, it describes observed market behaviour and is not investment advice. The scope is bags, so ready-to-wear and footwear sit outside it. If a claim is widely repeated but cannot be checked, it has been left out.

Who is behind The Row, and where are the bags made?

The Row was launched in 2006 by Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen and is based in New York City. Tribeca has housed the design studio since 2012; a Paris office opened in 2011 and a London office followed in 2019. London’s Savile Row lends the name. Production is in Italy, and Made in Italy appears on the brand’s own product pages for the Half Moon, Soft Margaux 10 and 12, Margaux Shoulder 12, Bourse Clutch, Terrasse To-Go and Large Slouchy Banana. Beyond that, no manufacturing detail is published, and claims about specific tanneries are not verifiable. Own boutiques operate in Los Angeles, New York, London, Paris and Amagansett.

Why are the bags left without a logo?

There are no exterior logo plaques, branded hardware or monogram ysl-bags-outlet.com/tote-bags prints anywhere on the range. Instead, you place the bag by silhouette, proportion and construction. Every bag has a small, discreet exterior stamp, typically low on the side where it blends into the leather, plus a second stamp inside. Since the hardware is palladium-plated and matte or brushed, it reads as weight rather than shine. Nappa, lambskin, calfskin and cotton herringbone do the lining work where other houses print logo jacquard, so the linings are luxury materials in their own right. Nobody will recognise the bag from across a street, which for many buyers is the point.

What does a The Row bag cost?

Every figure here is an observed 2026 market price, because there is no official price list and the brand publishes none. At one end was $590 for a Double Travel Wallet, at the other $6,900 for the Marco Bag. Three bands cover the line usefully: entry at roughly $590 to $1,500, middle at roughly $1,550 to $3,500 and top at roughly $3,600 to $6,900. Material moves the number more than size does. Suede carries a consistent premium over calfskin on the same silhouette. Retailer prices differ, and stock, currency and season all shift the figure, so treat the table as a snapshot rather than a quotation.

Bracket 2026 observed range Models in this band
Entry $590–$1,500 90’s Bag $1,090, N/S Park Crossbody $1,290, Half Moon $1,390, Double Travel Wallet $590, Boone Tote $900
Mid range $1,550 up to $3,500 Park totes in all sizes, Bourse Clutch $1,590, Alix $1,900, Large Slouchy Banana $2,550, Peggy Clutch $2,900
Top $3,600 up to $6,900 Agnes 12 $4,400, Soft Margaux 10 $3,650, Margaux Shoulder 12 $4,900, Alger Tote $4,900, Marco Bag $6,900
Suede premium Depends on the silhouette India 10.00 leather $3,850 versus suede $5,370; Agnes 15 $5,000 versus $5,800

Has the Margaux actually been discontinued?

The brand alone knows, and it has not said. What is verified is that the Margaux was pulled from third-party retailers during 2025, and that the brand’s own site now shows the Soft Margaux and the Margaux Shoulder rather than the original. That it has been discontinued is widely reported, yet the brand has never officially confirmed it. Those two claims are different, and any article merging them goes beyond the evidence. In practice the original now trades on the secondary market, where the Margaux 15 was reported reselling at around $4,350 to $6,000 and above in early 2026. Treat the status as unresolved rather than settled.

How does the Soft Margaux differ from the Margaux?

The Soft Margaux is a reworking rather than a rename. What it adds to the original come to protective metal feet, an interior toggle closure, belted side gussets, a zip pocket and card slots. Observed at $3,650, the Soft Margaux 10 is 100% calfskin with a cotton herringbone lining, 10 x 7 x 7.5 inches, a 5-inch handle drop, palladium-plated hardware, a removable shoulder strap and one card slot, Made in Italy. Same construction on the Soft Margaux 12, which comes in at 12 x 9 x 7.5 inches with two card slots and a zip pocket, at $4,350. A Soft Margaux 15 is reported at about $4,700, but that figure is unconfirmed. Recorded at $4,900, the Margaux Shoulder 12 is a separate shape, marked out by a lambskin lining and elongated tubular handles.

Why do the model names have numbers in them?

The number is the bag’s width in inches, not a size tier or a series code. The convention runs across Margaux 10, 12, 15 and 17, India 10.00, 12.00 and 15.75, Agnes 12 and 15, Sofia 8.75 and 10, and Marlo 12 and 14. Since two bags sharing a number occupy roughly the same width, comparison is unusually simple. A leather-and-canvas Margaux 17 is carried by a major retailer at approximately 17 x 12 x 9 inches, although the price is not verified. N/S or E/W in a name signals orientation, not dimension. Learning both conventions tells you nearly everything you need before seeing the bag.

What should I check to authenticate a The Row bag?

There is no public serial number, date code or authenticity card system for these bags, so there is no code to look up and nobody can verify one for you. Authentication is physical instead. Stitching should be machine-precise and evenly dense, with no fraying or wandering lines, and hand-painted edges should show no overflow, bubbling or thin coverage. Real hide is substantial and soft at once and takes light in rather than throwing it back; fakes come across stiff, thin or faintly plasticky. Check the interior stamp for crispness and centring, reading the logo and Made in Italy; on the Margaux, the buckles and base feet are engraved. Photo inspection does not catch them: counterfeits reported through 2024 and 2025 pass it, hence in-hand checks and platform authentication dominate the advice.

  • Serial numbers, date codes and authenticity cards do not exist here
  • Consistent stitch density and hand-painted edges that are clean
  • A sharp, centred interior stamp with Made in Italy on it
  • Hardware matte or brushed, closing precisely
  • A silhouette that stays put with nothing inside

Do The Row bags retain value on the secondary market?

On observed market behaviour they have, though this is not investment advice and past figures forecast nothing. 97% value retention is the number the Rebag CLAIR 2025 report assigned the brand, carrying it into the unicorn tier of 85% and above for the first time, behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard. Results by model ranged: 146% for the N/S Park Tote, the report’s strongest, 107% for the Margaux Tote and 106% for the Half Moon shoulder. The same report placed the Hermes Kelly Mini II at 282% and Goyard at 123%, for comparison. Softer figures include Fashionphile resale reported up about 44% year over year. None of it applies evenly, since canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal colours discount while the strength sits in black and neutral calfskin.

Where do you buy The Row bags?

The direct routes are the brand’s own webstore and the boutiques in Los Angeles, New York, London, Paris and Amagansett. Multi-brand retailers verified as stocking the bags include Bergdorf Goodman, Neiman Marcus, Net-a-Porter, Mytheresa, FARFETCH, FWRD, SSENSE, Selfridges, Moda Operandi and Cettire, plus independents such as A’maree’s and Savannahs. The Outnet carries off-price and archive stock, where discontinued styles often surface. On the secondary market, Rebag, The RealReal, Fashionphile, Vestiaire Collective, 1stDibs, Madison Avenue Couture and Future Reference all trade them. Poshmark, eBay and Mercari carry them too, with the first two flagged in sources as higher counterfeit risk. One caution for anyone searching for the row for sale: at least one non-official site uses the brand’s name, so verify you are on the brand’s own store before buying direct.

How should I care for one?

Because no brand-issued care protocol exists, treat the following as material-appropriate general guidance rather than instruction from the label. Across all materials, do not risk overfilling, keep the bag out of direct sunlight, heat and rain, and store it in its dust bag lightly stuffed so it holds shape. Calfskin and grained finishes respond to buffing with a soft dry cloth, with neutral conditioner used sparingly. Nappa and lambskin, which appear mostly as linings, are exceptionally soft and mark easily, so use a dry cloth and avoid over-conditioning. Suede is the line’s most fragile material and takes a suede brush only, with no leather cream, wet wipes, soap or water-based cleaner. Raffia, sisal, canvas and silk or satin pieces can be spot-cleaned but are the least tolerant of water and least serviceable.